Union University

Union Athletics

Game Stats

Bulldog Cross Country vs. TBA

Sat, November 20, 2004  11:30 am  Louisville, Ky.
Union Result:  Individual Only
NAIA National Meet
Tom Sawyer State Park

2004 NAIA Men's XC National Championships Individual Results

2004 NAIA MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Louisville, Ky. -  November 20, 2004

Place No.   Name                School                    Yr Split Time     
===== ===== =================== ========================= == ===== ======== 
    1   430 Soimo Kiplagat      Lindenwood (Mo.)          FR 16:09 24:17.20 
    2   361 Josephat Keino      Alliant Intl (Calif.)        16:09 24:25.65 
    3   522 Fernando Cabada     Virginia Intermont        SR 16:09 24:28.85 
    4   304 Richard Mosley      Simon Fraser (B.C.)       SR 16:12 24:32.65 
    5   362 Brian Baker         Biola (Calif.)               16:12 24:41.65 
    6   323 Eric Griffiths      Eastern Oregon            SR 16:24 24:43.80 
    7   525 Corey Duquette      Virginia Intermont        SR 16:23 24:51.10 
    8   324 Alex McGladrey      Eastern Oregon            SR 16:28 24:53.60 
    9   434 Denis-Bull Olinga   Missouri Baptist             16:32 25:00.30 
   10   435 Tom Humphries       Missouri Baptist             16:25 25:07.20 
   11   305 David Wambui        Simon Fraser (B.C.)       FR 16:37 25:07.80 
   12   351 Daniel Lyon         Cal State-San Marcos      SO 16:36 25:12.80 
   13   503 Matthew Boyles      Rio Grande (Ohio)            16:35 25:15.50 
   14   550 Bashir Hussain      Warner Southern (Fls.)    JR 16:39 25:16.35 
   15   422 Francis Kioko       MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)FR 16:33 25:17.60 
   16   479 Leo Kormanik        Malone (Ohio)             SR 16:35 25:20.10 
   17   369 Zach Kintzley       Black Hills State (S.D.)  JR 16:53 25:23.65 
   18   523 James Mousseau      Virginia Intermont        JR 16:44 25:24.00 
   19   397 Andrew Walquist     Concordia (Neb.)          JR 16:53 25:25.35 
   20   326 Ian Schroeder       Eastern Oregon            SR 16:45 25:26.00 
   21   528 Ondrej Puskar       Virginia Intermont        FR 16:43 25:28.00 
   22   558 Kalen Abbott        Warner Pacific (Ore.)     SR 16:56 25:28.15 
   23   524 David Cheromei      Virginia Intermont        FR 16:38 25:29.80 
   24   347 Jesse Armijo        Cal State-San Marcos      SR 16:53 25:30.65 
   25   340 Tim Gachago         Azusa Pacific (Calif.)    SR 17:02 25:31.30 
   26   310 Sean Peterson       Southern Oregon           SR 16:57 25:31.60 
   27   363 Brian Ball          Biola (Calif.)               17:00 25:31.80 
   28   446 Kenneth Bowling     Oklahoma Christian           17:00 25:32.00 
   29   505 Paul Vincent        Walsh (Ohio)                 16:54 25:33.10 
   30   537 David Kawa          Berry (Ga.)               JR 16:55 25:33.55 
   31   489 Timothy Black       St. Vincent (Pa.)         SR 16:56 25:38.55 
   32   415 Matt Maxon          Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)       17:03 25:43.90 
   33   364 Aaron Megazzi       Westmont (Calif.)            17:02 25:44.65 
   34   504 Julius Rono         Roberts Wesleyan (N.Y.)      16:54 25:46.60 
   35   402 Sam Malmberg        Doane (Neb.)              SR 17:01 25:48.95 
   36   319 Morgan Titus        British Columbia          SR 17:01 25:50.70 
   37   526 Nick Glimsdahl      Virginia Intermont        SO 17:05 25:51.10 
   38   447 Nimrod Lelei        Wayland Baptist (Texas)      16:52 25:52.60 
   39   468 Josh Miller         Aquinas (Mich.)           JR 17:02 25:53.40 
   40   466 Jeff Luehm          Aquinas (Mich.)           JR 17:03 25:54.90 
   41   431 Dan Miner           Lindenwood (Mo.)          SO 17:04 25:55.95 
   42   423 Evans Onyare        MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)SR 16:52 25:56.75 
   43   529 Chris Wright        Milligan (Tenn.)             17:09 25:56.80 
   44   464 Leo Foley           Aquinas (Mich.)           SR 17:01 25:59.20 
   45   318 Jeff Symonds        British Columbia          SO 17:03 25:59.25 
   46   413 Keith Longuski      Park (Mo.)                   17:03 26:00.90 
   47   343 Daniel Reid         Azusa Pacific (Calif.)    JR 17:05 26:02.70 
   48   473 Michael Kuria       Marian (Ind.)                17:14 26:03.40 
   49   379 Allen Wood          Jamestown (N.D.)          FR 17:08 26:03.65 
   50   465 Brian Keilen        Aquinas (Mich.)           SO       26:06.45 
   51   515 Mike Veatch         Cumberland (Ky.)          FR 17:17 26:07.45 
   52   365 Raymundo Castillo   Alliant Intl (Calif.)        17:10 26:07.85 
   53   426 Caleb Tubei         MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)JR 17:06 26:08.50 
   54   302 Dylan Gant          Simon Fraser (B.C.)       FR 17:10 26:09.00 
   55   408 Jazz Carreon        Southwestern (Kan.)       JR 17:11 26:09.30 
   56   311 Ryan Pfeil          Southern Oregon           JR 17:06 26:10.00 
   57   315 Chris Durkin        British Columbia          SR 17:21 26:10.50 
   58   527 Mudasar Haidat      Virginia Intermont        FR 17:13 26:10.70 
   59   398 Curtis Wilson       Concordia (Neb.)          SR 17:22 26:13.90 
   60   314 Shane Carlos        British Columbia          SO 17:12 26:14.70 
   61   429 Maichal Glowacki    Lindenwood (Mo.)          JR 17:22 26:16.60 
   62   510 Adam Honnold        Cumberland (Ky.)          SR 17:17 26:17.10 
   63   482 Dan Campbell        Cedarville (Ohio)         JR 17:00 26:17.45 
   64   440 Daniel Ellis        Oklahoma Baptist          JR 17:24 26:18.00 
   65   353 Chris O'Neal        Cal State-San Marcos      SR 17:19 26:19.95 
   66   368 James Hansen        Black Hills State (S.D.)  SO 17:37 26:20.20 
   67   341 Kevin Lindsey       Azusa Pacific (Calif.)    JR 17:24 26:20.85 
   68   481 Bryan Straniero     Malone (Ohio)             JR 17:18 26:21.50 
   69   419 Travis Arment       Sioux Falls (S.D.)           17:24 26:22.45 
   70   442 Theron Stoltzfus    Oklahoma Baptist          SO 17:26 26:23.05 
   71   469 Chris Robertz       Aquinas (Mich.)           SO 17:08 26:24.15 
   72   511 Josiah Melly        Cumberland (Ky.)          SR 17:06 26:24.45 
   73   380 Joey Barnett        Mary (N.D.)               SR 17:20 26:25.05 
   74   394 Jeremy Koch         Concordia (Neb.)          SR 17:14 26:25.35 
   75   541 Johnny Clemons      Lee (Tenn.)                  17:22 26:25.80 
   76   538 Ben Krichko         Berry (Ga.)               JR 17:25 26:26.75 
   77   517 Mark Rowe           Campbellsville (Ky.)         17:31 26:27.00 
   78   471 Lance Vandenberg    Taylor (Ind.)                17:07 26:27.55 
   79   433 Chris Terry         Lindenwood (Mo.)          SR 17:23 26:28.35 
   80   414 Dan Van Engen       Dordt (Iowa)                 17:25 26:29.15 
   81   306 Ryan Weber          Simon Fraser (B.C.)       JR 17:20 26:29.60 
   82   372 Luke Watkins        Black Hills State (S.D.)  JR 17:37 26:30.30 
   83   499 Brett LeMaster      Shawnee State (Ohio)      SR 17:34 26:31.00 
   84   373 Ryun Hess           Jamestown (N.D.)          SR 17:40 26:31.95 
   85   403 Danny McClenahan    Doane (Neb.)              JR 17:45 26:33.20 
   86   342 Caleb Lynch         Azusa Pacific (Calif.)    FR 17:35 26:33.95 
   87   436 Joel Maiyo          McKendree (Ill.)             17:32 26:34.35 
   88   458 Douglas Swanson     Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)       17:36 26:34.40 
   89   484 Kevin Hall          Cedarville (Ohio)         JR 17:48 26:34.55 
   90   518 Brandon Lancaster   Campbellsville (Ky.)         17:25 26:35.30 
   91   354 Jose Gonzalez       Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.) 17:43 26:35.40 
   92   344 Peter Sherman       Azusa Pacific (Calif.)    SO 17:32 26:35.50 
   93   313 Jon Zehe            Southern Oregon           JR 17:27 26:36.20 
   94   328 David Flueckiger    Albertson (Idaho)            17:35 26:36.40 
   95   508 Ryan Robitaille     Lyndon State (Vt.)           17:20 26:37.00 
   96   485 Micah Harding       Cedarville (Ohio)         SO 17:48 26:37.50 
   97   336 Tut Mut             Concordia (Calif.)        SR 17:23 26:37.90 
   98   438 Mark Boswell        Graceland (Iowa)             17:35 26:38.70 
   99   375 Joe Makoutz         Jamestown (N.D.)          SR 17:41 26:38.90 
  100   334 Jorge Jabaz         Concordia (Calif.)        FR 17:34 26:39.80 
  101   406 Justin Alexander    Southwestern (Kan.)       JR 17:27 26:40.35 
  102   405 Robin Witte         Doane (Neb.)              SR 17:39 26:40.75 
  103   467 Josh May            Aquinas (Mich.)           SR 17:26 26:42.50 
  104   500 Scott LeMaster      Shawnee State (Ohio)      SO 17:42 26:44.20 
  105   470 Antony Kariuki      Marian (Ind.)                17:10 26:44.35 
  106   463 Nate Staatho        Aquinas (Mich.)           FR 17:26 26:44.80 
  107   432 Peter Nyambui       Lindenwood (Mo.)          FR 17:30 26:46.85 
  108   401 Adam Lippold        Doane (Neb.)              SO 17:44 26:48.05 
  109   338 Mike Schmidt        Concordia (Calif.)        SO 17:43 26:49.20 
  110   384 Russell Neff        Mary (N.D.)               SO 17:44 26:51.00 
  111   355 Erick Maldonado     Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.) 17:44 26:52.50 
  112   496 Larry Gardner       Shawnee State (Ohio)      SO 17:52 26:53.20 
  113   494 Matthew Robson      St. Vincent (Pa.)         JR 17:47 26:53.30 
  114   478 Ryan Kienzle        Malone (Ohio)             FR 17:28 26:54.35 
  115   497 Dirk Hollar         Shawnee State (Ohio)      JR 17:46 26:54.50 
  116   407 Billy Barnum        Southwestern (Kan.)       SR 17:39 26:54.75 
  117   498 Blake Jones         Shawnee State (Ohio)      SR 17:48 26:54.80 
  118   359 Efren Tirado        Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.) 17:43 26:55.25 
  119   448 Mike Alegria        Northwood (Texas)            17:47 26:56.00 
  120   488 Ben Shroyer         Cedarville (Ohio)         JR 17:51 26:57.20 
  121   536 Luke Godleski       Berry (Ga.)               JR 17:49 26:58.60 
  122   506 Jesse Bender        Point Park (Pa.)             17:49 26:58.85 
  123   339 Marco Venancio      Concordia (Calif.)        SO 17:34 26:59.25 
  124   495 Nathan Sylvester    St. Vincent (Pa.)         SO 17:42 26:59.60 
  125   322 Josh Ego            Eastern Oregon            SO 17:57 27:00.25 
  126   404 Josh Peavy          Doane (Neb.)              FR 18:02 27:00.85 
  127   535 Brett Dettmering    Berry (Ga.)               SR 17:42 27:01.60 
  128   387 Moses Chepkwony     Dickinson State (N.D.)             27:02.20 
  129   345 Chris Snyder        Azusa Pacific (Calif.)    SO 17:52 27:02.90 
  130   416 Tim Eisenga         Dordt (Iowa)                 17:45 27:04.30 
  131   509 Jeremiah Bias       Lyndon State (Vt.)           17:54 27:04.40 
  132   493 Matthew Pajak       St. Vincent (Pa.)         SO 17:49 27:04.85 
  133   487 Bryan Pittman       Cedarville (Ohio)         SO 18:05 27:05.20 
  134   474 Justin Gillette     Goshen (Ind.)                17:36 27:05.85 
  135   534 Patrick Chamberlain Berry (Ga.)               SO 17:51 27:06.20 
  136   357 Ruben Mora          Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.) 17:46 27:06.85 
  137   514 Malcom Tipton       Cumberland (Ky.)          FR 17:52 27:07.20 
  138   348 Jace Getskow        Cal State-San Marcos      FR 17:51 27:07.65 
  139   396 Heath Trampe        Concordia (Neb.)          SR 18:04 27:07.90 
  140   320 Geoff Webb          British Columbia          SO 17:58 27:08.50 
  141   449 Marco Prado         Northwood (Texas)            17:44 27:08.70 
  142   300 Medi Ahrari         Simon Fraser (B.C.)       JR 17:48 27:08.90 
  143   303 Simon Driver        Simon Fraser (B.C.)       JR       27:09.35 
  144   337 Juan Carrillo       Concordia (Calif.)        JR 17:48 27:09.65 
  145   409 Andrew Cherry       Southwestern (Kan.)       SO 17:59 27:10.05 
  146   475 Justin Baum         Malone (Ohio)             FR       27:11.60 
  147   556 Alden Woolcock      St. Thomas (Fla.)            17:53 27:12.00 
  148   312 Joe Rath            Southern Oregon           FR 18:01 27:12.50 
  149   400 Colin Johnston      Doane (Neb.)              SO 18:06 27:13.00 
  150   418 Jeremiah Lepird     Hastings (Neb.)              17:49 27:15.90 
  151   417 John Kaup           Dana (Neb.)                  17:54 27:17.10 
  152   507 Ryan Collins        Walsh (Ohio)                 18:06 27:17.65 
  153   554 Jack McAfee         Embry-Riddle (Fla.)          18:05 27:18.00 
  154   309 Trevor Palmer       Southern Oregon           SO 17:41 27:18.10 
  155   530 Matthew Schenk      Berea (Ky.)                  18:02 27:18.70 
  156   366 Brandon Bertram     Black Hills State (S.D.)  JR 18:09 27:18.90 
  157   477 Greg Howard         Malone (Ohio)             SR 18:03 27:19.70 
  158   460 Travis Sauer        William Penn (Iowa)          17:58 27:20.70 
  159   555 Austin Richmond     Webber International (Fla.)  18:09 27:21.80 
  160   393 Brett Kapels        Concordia (Neb.)          JR 18:08 27:23.40 
  161   317 Tristen Simpson     British Columbia          FR 17:58 27:24.35 
  162   352 Polo Mariscal       Cal State-San Marcos      JR 18:17 27:24.95 
  163   381 Jesus Chavez        Mary (N.D.)               FR 18:02 27:25.60 
  164   563 John Lovik          Warner Pacific (Ore.)     FR 18:11 27:28.40 
  165   392 Matt Haden          Concordia (Neb.)          SR 18:00 27:29.25 
  166   424 Sammy Subetgut      MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)JR 18:07 27:29.80 
  167   512 Landon O'Banion     Cumberland (Ky.)          JR 17:53 27:29.95 
  168   444 Landon Willets      Oklahoma Baptist          JR 18:03 27:30.35 
  169   546 Carlos Alvarado     Warner Southern (Fla.)    JR 18:01 27:31.10 
  170   428 Matt Hagenhoff      Lindenwood (Mo.)          JR 18:09 27:33.45 
  171   316 Nick Elson          British Columbia          JR       27:33.95 
  172   391 Sean Cusick         South Dakota Tech            18:08 27:34.00 
  173   395 Matt Luevano        Concordia (Neb.)          JR 18:03 27:34.50 
  174   327 Daniel Sipko        Eastern Oregon            FR 18:01 27:34.80 
  175   427 Mike Aitken         Lindenwood (Mo.)          JR 18:19 27:35.35 
  176   349 Phil Hoffman        Cal State-San Marcos      FR 18:10 27:35.55 
  177   531 Nathan Bowers       Milligan (Tenn.)             18:22 27:35.60 
  178   559 David Christian     Warner Pacific (Ore.)     JR 18:09 27:36.20 
  179   519 Phillip Thompson    Union (Tenn.)                18:13 27:36.80 
  180   350 Tim Irwin           Cal State-San Marcos      JR 18:09 27:37.55 
  181   399 Jared Hansmeyer     Doane (Neb.)              JR 18:15 27:37.60 
  182   382 Mariusz Czarnomski  Mary (N.D.)               SO 18:12 27:39.05 
  183   441 David Matushak      Oklahoma Baptist          FR 18:06 27:39.90 
  184   437 Ray Taylor          William Jewell (Mo.)         18:11 27:40.70 
  185   532 Zachary Holbert     Berea (Ky.)                  18:16 27:41.30 
  186   480 Curtis Mortenson    Malone (Ohio)             SR 18:03 27:41.45 
  187   411 Daniel Joiner       Southwestern (Kan.)       FR 18:21 27:41.80 
  188   486 Justin Herbert      Cedarville (Ohio)         FR 18:08 27:41.90 
  189   516 Brad Wells          Cumberland (Ky.)          FR 18:11 27:42.50 
  190   455 Dan Oh              Illinois Tech             FR 18:28 27:42.55 
  191   557 Matt Mosshart       Flagler (Fla.)               18:12 27:42.90 
  192   542 Jordan Turner       Reinhardt (Ga.)              18:18 27:43.70 
  193   491 Jacob Hoone         St. Vincent (Pa.)         SO 18:07 27:44.70 
  194   346 Brandon Thompson    Azusa Pacific (Calif.)    SO       27:46.00 
  195   476 Michael Coates      Malone (Ohio)             FR 18:25 27:48.40 
  196   483 Chris Jones         Cedarville (Ohio)         SR 18:23 27:48.90 
  197   378 Brad Pierson        Jamestown (N.D.)          JR       27:49.50 
  198   367 JR Grabinger        Black Hills State (S.D.)  SO 18:24 27:50.15 
  199   443 Cole Tunnell        Oklahoma Baptist          SO 18:19 27:51.40 
  200   332 Tyler Hopper        Albertson (Idaho)            18:30 27:51.80 
  201   390 Brian Knowles       Minot State (N.D.)           18:17 27:51.85 
  202   539 Ryan McClay         Berry (Ga.)               FR 18:13 27:53.35 
  203   502 David Walker        Shawnee State (Ohio)      SO 18:16 27:53.85 
  204   543 Matt Cagigal        Loyola-New Orleans (La.)     18:20 27:55.55 
  205   462 Spengler Kaylon     Mount Mercy (Iowa)           18:22 27:56.20 
  206   385 Kurt Rettig         Mary (N.D.)               FR 18:21 27:57.15 
  207   421 Michael Kimuhu      MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)SR 18:19 27:57.30 
  208   545 Kelly Parr          North Georgia                18:17 27:57.30 
  209   330 Anton Sousa         Lewis-Clark (Idaho)          18:30 27:58.00 
  210   560 Danny Dobra         Warner Pacific (Ore.)     SR 18:26 27:58.70 
  211   564 Anton Stupnitskiy   Warner Pacific (Ore.)     FR 18:27 27:58.80 
  212   454 Wendell Holmes      Illinois Tech             SR 18:37 27:59.90 
  213   520 Emmanuel Isanda     Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)         18:32 28:01.40 
  214   551 Jose Martinez       Warner Southern (Fla.)    JR 18:23 28:02.40 
  215   377 Curtis Suver        Jamestown (N.D.)          FR 18:22 28:03.50 
  216   321 Troy Blackburn      Eastern Oregon            FR 18:26 28:04.25 
  217   358 Mehdi Taieb Brahim  Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.) 18:27 28:05.80 
  218   374 Curtis Huffman      Jamestown (N.D.)          SO 18:22 28:06.65 
  219   459 Kyle Rago           Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)       18:27 28:07.70 
  220   492 Nicholas Krause     St. Vincent (Pa.)         SO 18:32 28:08.35 
  221   370 Michael Nekuda      Black Hills State (S.D.)  FR 18:39 28:09.20 
  222   301 Jon Kawamoto        Simon Fraser (B.C.)       SR 18:35 28:11.40 
  223   333 Jose Cholula        Concordia (Calif.)        SR 18:36 28:13.15 
  224   388 Dylan Beddows       Dickinson State (N.D.)       18:28 28:15.90 
  225   490 Aaron Conway        St. Vincent (Pa.)         SO 18:37 28:17.10 
  226   461 Rich Visser         Trinity Christian (Ill.)     18:27 28:17.35 
  227   410 Andrae Harper       Southwestern (Kan.)       SO 18:29 28:19.05 
  228   548 Laban Kemoi         Warner Southern (Fla.)    FR 18:26 28:20.45 
  229   307 Scott Becker        Southern Oregon           JR 18:39 28:21.50 
  230   329 Matt Solosabal      Lewis-Clark (Idaho)          18:40 28:23.80 
  231   553 Danny Mejia         Webber International (Fla.)        28:24.90 
  232   501 Josh Murray         Shawnee State (Ohio)      SO 18:39 28:27.65 
  233   389 Josh Gookins        St. Scholastica (Minn.)      18:47 28:33.60 
  234   412 Michael Moser       Southwestern (Kan.)       JR 18:44 28:37.45 
  235   445 Jacob Wright        Oklahoma Baptist          SO 18:51 28:40.95 
  236   513 Carl Roberts        Cumberland (Ky.)          FR 18:16 28:42.35 
  237   452 Tom Francescangeli  Illinois Tech             SO 18:49 28:45.30 
  238   544 Richard Bouckaert   Loyola-New Orleans (La.)     18:43 28:45.60 
  239   547 Carrington Chalwe   Warner Southern (Fla.)    JR 18:50 28:49.90 
  240   521 Chris Winter        Union (Tenn.)                18:55 28:52.60 
  241   331 Josh Klimek         Evergreen State (Wash.)      18:50 28:53.40 
  242   376 Andrew Soderberg    Jamestown (N.D.)          SR       28:58.90 
  243   371 Bo Red Bow          Black Hills State (S.D.)  JR 19:03 28:59.95 
  244   439 Nathan Battershell  Oklahoma Baptist          FR       29:03.55 
  245   552 Fackson Nkandu      Warner Southern (Fla.)    SR 18:56 29:03.90 
  246   451 Alexander Babel     Illinois Tech             SO       29:09.00 
  247   308 Kyle Gillette       Southern Oregon           FR 18:29 29:25.15 
  248   453 Nate Gates          Illinois Tech             SO       29:31.10 
  249   450 Alex Dech           Southern Nazarene (Okla.)    17:59 29:33.55 
  250   561 Jon Krout           Warner Pacific (Ore.)     SO       29:36.40 
  251   325 Jake Peterson       Eastern Oregon            SO       29:38.95 
  252   562 Benedict Liambila   Warner Pacific (Ore.)     FR       29:53.50 
  253   540 Kevin Newhall       Berry (Ga.)               SO       29:56.60 
  254   549 Kevin Schuttler     Warner Southern (Fla.)    SO       30:01.35 
  255   420 Josh Innis          MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)JR       30:09.10 
  256   456 Matt Rodriguez      Illinois Tech             SR       30:12.30 
  257   457 Pradeep Shenoy      Illinois Tech             SO       30:41.60 
  258   356 Francois Maritz     Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.)       31:23.35 
  259   360 Lance Wade          Notre Dame de Namur (Calif.)       33:04.50 

Excellence-Driven Christ-Centered People-Focused Future-Directed

Apply to Union Campus Visits Give to Union