Union University

Union Athletics

Game Stats

Bulldog Golf vs. TBA

Mon, February 23, 2009  -  Southern Pines, N.C.
4th of 11  Union Result:  
Pine Needles Invitational
Feb 23-24

Pine Needles Intercollegiate
       Pine Needles Intercollegiate  
         Pine Needles Lodge&Club  So. Pines, NC  
         Tournament Dates: 02/23 - 02/24, 2009
           Par:        71   71                    Daily Low Round 
           Yardage:  7015 7015                  Daily Leader     Both 
Fin Team                     Scores
   1 Belmont Abbey Coll.      301  286    587   +19 
   2 Greensboro College       298  297    595   +27 
   3 Bridgewater College      301  305    606   +38 
   4 Union University -TN     306  301    607   +39 
   5 Guilford College         308  305    613   +45 
   6 Wingate University       310  306    616   +48 
T  7 Averett University       311  307    618   +50 
T  7 Emory University         309  309    618   +50 
   9 Cape Fear CC             316  307    623   +55 
  10 Hampden-Sydney Coll.     329  314    643   +75 
  11 Wesley College           336  338    674  +106 

 Fin  Name                  School      Scores
   1  Connor Tomlinson      B. Abbey     76   68    144    +2 
   2  David Carvill         B. Abbey     73   72    145    +3 
T  3  Braden Jackson        Wingate U.   72   75    147    +5 
T  3  Josh Cumming          Greensboro   73   74    147    +5 
T  3  Michael Elder         Greensboro   72   75    147    +5 
T  3  Mike Redwood          Bridgwater   74   73    147    +5 
T  7  Burton Wood           Guilford     77   71    148    +6 
T  7  Connor Kennedy        Greensboro   75   73    148    +6 
T  9  Chris Osberg          Wesley       76   73    149    +7 
T  9  Marc Gladson          Wk. Forest   72   77    149    +7 
T  9  Ryan Chandler         Union U-TN   75   74    149    +7 
T 12  Chris Carvill         B. Abbey     78   72    150    +8 
T 12  Nick Dean             Bridgwater   73   77    150    +8 
T 14  Brad Hartman          Averett      76   75    151    +9 
T 14  Jeremy Evans          Emory U.     75   76    151    +9 
T 14  Jesper Swedenborg     Union U-TN   77   74    151    +9 
T 14  Joe Campbell          B. Abbey     77   74    151    +9 
T 14  Lee Bedford           Wk. Forest   79   72    151    +9 
T 19  Landon Pearson        CapeFearCC   78   74    152   +10 
T 19  Patrick Cohn          Emory U.     75   77    152   +10 
T 19  Ronnie Fultz          Hampd-Sydn   79   73    152   +10 
T 22  Ben Nihart            Greensboro   78   75    153   +11 
T 22  Clay Mallard          Union U-TN   77   76    153   +11 
T 22  Dusty Roberts         Guilford     78   75    153   +11 
T 22  Joe Goldschmidt       Averett      75   78    153   +11 
T 22  Richard Adams         Hampd-Sydn   76   77    153   +11 
T 27  Mills Hamaguchi       Union U-TN   77   77    154   +12 
T 27  Nathan Daly           Averett      75   79    154   +12 
T 29  David Crawford        Wingate U.   77   78    155   +13 
T 29  David Wellman         Bridgwater   74   81    155   +13 
T 29  Justin Riker          CapeFearCC   80   75    155   +13 
T 29  Peter Latimer         Guilford     74   81    155   +13 
T 33  Brian Phaup           CapeFearCC   76   80    156   +14 
T 33  Seth Girouard         Wingate U.   81   75    156   +14 
  35  Stephen Keane         B. Abbey     75   82    157   +15 
T 36  Brian Creghan         Guilford     79   79    158   +16 
T 36  John Phillips         Bridgwater   84   74    158   +16 
T 36  John Ross             Emory U.     79   79    158   +16 
T 36  Sean Madgett          Emory U.     80   78    158   +16 
T 40  Chet DeLong           Wingate U.   81   78    159   +17 
T 40  Jeff Boyan            Guilford     79   80    159   +17 
T 40  Ryan Dagerman         Emory U.     81   78    159   +17 
T 43  Mark Rowland          Averett      85   75    160   +18 
T 43  Stuart Bryson         Wingate U.   80   80    160   +18 
T 43  Wade Boteler          CapeFearCC   82   78    160   +18 
  46  Joshua Hudgins        Greensboro   82   80    162   +20 
  47  David Hopper          Union U-TN   83   80    163   +21 
T 48  Davis Hess            Averett      87   79    166   +24 
T 48  Michael Hankins       Bridgwater   80   86    166   +24 
  50  Robert Zimmerer       Wesley       84   83    167   +25 
  51  Sam Wallace           Hampd-Sydn   89   80    169   +27 
  52  Michael Dowd          Hampd-Sydn   86   85    171   +29 
  53  Josh Bascom           Hampd-Sydn   88   84    172   +30 
T 54  Matt Lawson           CapeFearCC   92   84    176   +34 
T 54  Sam Mantiply          Averett      91   85    176   +34 
  56  Will Morris           Wesley       86   91    177   +35 
  57  Jeff Owsik            Wesley       90   95    185   +43 
  58  Kevin Reidinger       Wesley       99   91    190   +48 
 
 
                   Round 1  Round 2     Total
 
Team Statistics
Average Score:      311.36   306.82    309.09
Rounds Below Par:        0        0         0
Rounds Even Par:         0        0         0
Rounds Above Par:       11       11        22
 
Player Statistics
Average Score:       79.34    77.93     78.64
Rounds Below Par:        0        1         1
Rounds Even Par:         0        1         1
Rounds Above Par:       58       56       114

Excellence-Driven Christ-Centered People-Focused Future-Directed

Apply to Union Campus Visits Give to Union