Union University

Union Athletics

Game Stats

Lady Bulldog Cross Country vs. TBA

Sat, September 21, 2002  TBA  Nashville, TN
4th in Div. Two
  Union Result:  8th Overall
Commodore Classic

Vanderbilt University Hy-
Vanderbilt University                                     Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                       Vanderbilt Commodore Classic 2002                       
                    Vaughn's Creek Course, Percy Warner Park                   
                    Nashville, Tennessee - Saturday 09/21/02                   
                                                                               
                         Event 2 Men's 8,000 Meter Run                         
                        MEN'S TEAM SCORES- DIVISION ONE                        
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Belmont University         22    1    2    4    5   10   12   14          
   2 Murray State               46    6    7    8    9   16   24   40          
   3 Memphis                    79    3   11   13   19   33                    
   4 Vanderbilt University     110   15   17   21   28   29   34   48          
   5 Lipscomb University       137   20   23   25   32   37   41   44          
   6 Tennessee Tech            168   18   27   35   42   46   49               
   7 UT-Martin                 179   30   31   36   39   43   45   47          
   8 Austin Peay               187   22   26   38   50   51   52   53          
   9 Tennessee State           280   54   55   56   57   58   59               
                                                                               
                       MEN'S TEAM SCORES - DIVISION TWO                               
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 West Florida               35    1    5    7    9   13   21               
   2 Rhodes College             45    2    4    8   15   16   17   20          
   3 University of Charlesto    84   10   11   12   25   26                    
   4 Sewanee                    90    3    6   22   27   32   34   35          
   5 Lindsey Wilson College    105   14   18   19   23   31   33   43          
   6 Union University          163   24   28   36   37   38                    
   7 Freed-Hardeman Universi   201   29   41   42   44   45   48               
   8 Cumberland University     202   30   39   40   46   47                                                                                                   


                        Event 3 Women's 5,000 Meter Run                        
                       WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES - DIVISION ONE                      
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Vanderbilt University      27    1    3    5    7   11   21   26          
   2 Belmont University         41    2    4    6   13   16   17   24          
   3 Southeast Missouri         84   10   12   15   20   27   29   37          
   4 Louisville                 89    9   14   19   22   25   28   33          
   5 Murray State              183   31   32   36   38   46   51   60          
   6 Lipscomb University       199   23   30   39   50   57   61               
   7 Austin Peay               229    8   40   49   62   70   71               
   8 Tennessee State           230   35   41   47   52   55   63   66          
   9 Memphis                   237   34   42   44   58   59   67               
  10 UT-Martin                 248   18   45   53   64   68                    
  11 Tennessee Tech            266   43   48   54   56   65   69               
                        

                        WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES - DIVISION TWO                              
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Rhodes College             21    1    2    3    5   10   12   17          
   2 University of Charlesto    62    7    8   14   15   18   19   20          
   3 Sewanee                    74    4    9   13   22   26   27   31          
   4 Union University           94    6   16   23   24   25   30   32          
   5 Lindsey Wilson College    143   11   21   36   37   38                    
   6 Freed-Hardeman Universi   159   28   29   33   34   35                    


                                 
                       Vanderbilt Commodore Classic 2002                
                    Vaughn's Creek Course, Percy Warner Park                   
                    Nashville, Tennessee - Saturday 09/21/02                   
                                                                               
                       RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH                          
                                                                               
                             Men's 8,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     SCORE 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ===== 
       1 William Kemey                Belmont University        25:25.01       
       2 Micah McGowan                Belmont University        26:27.96       
       3 Balazs Laszlo                Memphis                   26:40.32       
       4 Nathan Kosiba                Belmont University        27:00.29       
       5 Sam Ishee                    West Florida              27:13.28     1 
       6 Andy Baska                   Belmont University        27:14.61       
       7 Brandon Lancaster            Murray State              27:15.36       
       8 Brian McCarthy               Rhodes College            27:20.06     2 
       9 Jeremy Burkeen               Murray State              27:20.48       
      10 Tim Bradley                  Murray State              27:22.81       
      11 Ryan Davis                   Murray State              27:25.37       
      12 Matt Stalker                 Belmont University        27:25.88       
      13 Lucas Ridley                 Sewanee                   27:29.69     3 
      14 Hugh Ferry                   Memphis                   27:40.26       
      15 Sammy Shaw                   Belmont University        27:46.48       
      16 Jared Tanz                   Southeast Missouri        27:51.44       
      17 Colin Strickland             Rhodes College            27:52.13     4 
      18 Travis Pressler              Memphis                   27:53.66       
      19 Caleb Carmichael             West Florida              27:55.40     5 
      20 xJames Smith                 Unattached                27:58.15   Exh 
      21 Justin Hayden                Belmont University        27:59.14       
      22 John Cote                    Vanderbilt University     28:02.17       
      23 Ryan Snellen                 Belmont University        28:02.89       
      24 Jed Leonard                  Sewanee                   28:04.13     6 
      25 Danny Bauer                  West Florida              28:04.79     7 
      26 Matt Wood                    Rhodes College            28:08.77     8 
      27 Devin Wilber                 Murray State              28:09.16       
      28 Tyler Harlan                 Vanderbilt University     28:11.79       
      29 Jimmy Mittlestat             Tennessee Tech            28:12.40       
      30 Brian Whitehead              Southeast Missouri        28:18.18       
      31 Kyle McPhee                  Belmont University        28:21.80       
      32 Ramad Hicks                  West Florida              28:24.59     9 
      33 Ryan Smith                   Memphis                   28:34.59       
      34 Tim Roberts                  Lipscomb University       28:39.95       
      35 Adam Cross                   University of Charleston  28:42.73    10 
      36 Matt Doll                    Vanderbilt University     28:43.03       
      37 Matt Duncan                  Austin Peay               28:58.01       
      38 Justin Bird                  University of Charleston  28:59.61    11 
      39 Weldon Ehlert                Lipscomb University       29:03.20       
      40 Jared Hauschildt             University of Charleston  29:04.50    12 
      41 Michael Sullivan             Murray State              29:05.32       
      42 Jonathan Eckberg             Lipscomb University       29:07.04       
      43 Chris McBrayer               Austin Peay               29:10.83       
      44 Chris Perry                  Tennessee Tech            29:11.67       
      45 Gabe Lutes                   Southeast Missouri        29:16.24       
      46 Jamie Duffell                West Florida              29:20.05    13 
      47 Chris Herndon                Lindsey Wilson College    29:23.73    14 
      48 Taylor Hindle                Vanderbilt University     29:24.84       
      49 Mike Gaske                   Vanderbilt University     29:26.26       
      50 Derrick Kenwright            UT-Martin                 29:26.56       
      51 David Bell                   Rhodes College            29:26.90    15 
      52 Todd Ridley                  Rhodes College            29:27.49    16 
      53 Robby Clapper                UT-Martin                 29:30.58       
      54 xJeff Maddox                 Unattached                29:33.61   Exh 
      55 Bill Harrison                Rhodes College            29:34.00    17 
      56 Toby Swanson                 Lindsey Wilson College    29:35.36    18 
      57 Mike Westwood                Lindsey Wilson College    29:36.93    19 
      58 Matthew Sauter               Rhodes College            29:38.66    20 
      59 Scott Poindexter             West Florida              29:42.68    21 
      60 Zac Yanis                    Lipscomb University       29:53.97       
      61 Grant Burrier                Sewanee                   29:54.85    22 
      62 Jeff Doudrick                Memphis                   29:55.44       
      63 xShannon Wood                Unattached                29:55.94   Exh 
      64 Ryan Williams                Vanderbilt University     29:57.48       
      65 Daniel Corley                Lindsey Wilson College    29:59.19    23 
      66 Stephen Gordon               Tennessee Tech            30:04.69       
      67 Jeremy Colthrop              UT-Martin                 30:06.43       
      68 Rob Regg                     Lipscomb University       30:09.63       
      69 Rob Moore                    Rhodes College            30:11.48       
      70 Tripp Hullender              Rhodes College            30:12.10       
      71 Mark Woodward                Belmont University        30:12.62       
      72 Cameron Groll                Union University          30:15.70    24 
      73 John Harrison                Rhodes College            30:17.30       
      74 Jessy Scarlett               Austin Peay               30:19.73       
      75 Craig Waybright              University of Charleston  30:21.03    25 
      76 Ryan Wilson                  UT-Martin                 30:21.51       
      77 Chris Flick                  University of Charleston  30:25.39    26 
      78 Nathan Clinkenbeard          Murray State              30:27.07       
      79 John Mowrey                  Rhodes College            30:27.37       
      80 Joe Collins                  Murray State              30:28.48       
      81 Ryan Call                    Rhodes College            30:31.94       
      82 Caleb Rucker                 Lipscomb University       30:33.92       
      83 Morgan Tribuno               Rhodes College            30:35.65       
      84 Mark Brzuchalski             Tennessee Tech            30:36.43       
      85 Casey Conley                 Rhodes College            30:42.99       
      86 Phillip Gordon               UT-Martin                 30:45.91       
      87 Ben Acree                    Sewanee                   30:49.77    27 
      88 Chris Winter                 Union University          30:50.03    28 
      89 Mark Jones                   Lipscomb University       30:51.46       
      90 Philip Rhodes                UT-Martin                 30:57.12       
      91 Kristan Johnson              Lipscomb University       30:58.29       
      92 Andrew Wisniewski            Tennessee Tech            30:59.98       
      93 Gabe Austin                  Southeast Missouri        31:01.31       
      94 David Maharrey               Freed-Hardeman University 31:06.19    29 
      95 Ben Collier                  Cumberland University     31:08.01    30 
      96 Jeff Knowles                 Rhodes College            31:12.47       
      97 Darrell Lewis                UT-Martin                 31:13.64       
      98 Ariel Prater                 Vanderbilt University     31:14.45       
      99 Ben Bzaro                    Tennessee Tech            31:14.93       
     100 Heath Henderson              Rhodes College            31:16.47       
     101 Norgie Rivera                Lindsey Wilson College    31:25.50    31 
     102 Tym McGuire                  Sewanee                   31:26.95    32 
     103 J.D. Gregory                 Austin Peay               31:28.68       
     104 Mike Schultz                 Lindsey Wilson College    31:29.49    33 
     105 James Schiermeyer            Austin Peay               31:37.27       
     106 John Beamer                  Austin Peay               31:41.89       
     107 John Alden                   Austin Peay               31:49.83       
     108 John McGregor                Sewanee                   31:52.28    34 
     109 Naeem Thompson               Lipscomb University       32:03.46       
     110 Jeremy Anthony               Sewanee                   32:06.27    35 
     111 Daniel Watson                Austin Peay               32:07.85       
     112 Will Corvey                  Rhodes College            32:10.58       
     113 Joe Morris                   Rhodes College            32:15.25       
     114 Brandon Ballard              Tennessee State           32:17.33       
     115 Bryan Plumb                  Union University          32:18.14    36 
     116 Keith O'Neal                 Lipscomb University       32:37.44       
     117 Devin Ahrens                 Austin Peay               32:40.61       
     118 Stewart Tanner               Austin Peay               32:43.42       
     119 Tim Yzaguirre                Union University          32:48.85    37 
     120 Joshua Love                  Tennessee State           32:51.73       
     121 John Norfleet                Rhodes College            32:57.54       
     122 Chris Arnold                 Union University          33:06.34    38 
     123 Josh Isom                    Cumberland University     33:15.06    39 
     124 Erich Graeflin               Cumberland University     33:19.31    40 
     125 Adam Stewart                 Freed-Hardeman University 33:24.00    41 
     126 Nathan Judd                  Freed-Hardeman University 33:29.92    42 
     127 Brian Lindsey                Lindsey Wilson College    33:34.99    43 
     128 Ryan Taylor                  Freed-Hardeman University 33:45.03    44 
     129 Michael Pritchard            Freed-Hardeman University 33:47.24    45 
     130 Mitchell Chessman            Vanderbilt University     34:21.69       
     131 Zac Hedrick                  UT-Martin                 34:32.84       
     132 Riley Walker                 Tennessee State           34:52.26       
     133 Apu Patel                    Lindsey Wilson College    35:53.95       
     134 Haden Tucker                 Cumberland University     36:16.74    46 
     135 Mitchell Phy                 UT-Martin                 36:30.86       
     136 Ernesto Miller               Lindsey Wilson College    36:55.48       
     137 Michael Lynn                 Cumberland University     36:59.47    47 
     138 Trenton Hudson               Tennessee State           37:13.17       
     139 Noah Switzer                 Lambuth                   37:22.78       
     140 Chris Honeycutt              Sewanee                   37:23.81       
     141 David Zeman                  Sewanee                   37:24.46       
     142 Hugh Foster                  Tennessee State           38:34.52       
     143 Ernest Gibson                Fisk University           38:39.35       
     144 Jarrard Davis                Fisk University           38:58.81       
     145 Marcus Morris                Tennessee State           39:03.79       
     146 Jason Brown                  Freed-Hardeman University 39:43.51    48 
     147 Omari Carmichael             Fisk University           46:15.72       
     148 DeAndrew Rainey              Fisk University           49:39.27       


                                                                               
                       RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH                          
                                                                               
                            Women's 5,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     SCORE 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ===== 
       1 Rachel Rogers                Vanderbilt University     18:14.56       
       2 Margaret Elliott             Belmont University        18:45.56       
       3 Erika Schneble               Vanderbilt University     18:47.18       
       4 Sarah Damen                  Belmont University        18:51.36       
       5 Caitlin Shannon              Vanderbilt University     18:55.75       
       6 Christy Csorna               Belmont University        19:05.14       
       7 Jocelyn Theriault            Vanderbilt University     19:08.65       
       8 Sheena Gooding               Austin Peay               19:14.29       
       9 Amy Paine                    Rhodes College            19:15.30     1 
      10 xEmily Hearndon              Unattached                19:17.60   Exh 
      11 Marie Brandewiede            Rhodes College            19:20.84     2 
      12 Emily Daunhauer              Louisville                19:29.52       
      13 Kris Woolf                   Southeast Missouri        19:30.09       
      14 Elizabeth Wester             Rhodes College            19:33.37     3 
      15 Brittany Sizer               Vanderbilt University     19:34.70       
      16 Jen Burke                    Southeast Missouri        19:35.33       
      17 Kristin McKnight             Belmont University        19:39.39       
      18 Corryn McCrae                Louisville                19:47.44       
      19 Kaci Pilcher                 Southeast Missouri        19:50.30       
      20 Lindsay Honea                Belmont University        19:51.49       
      21 Kristin Furman               Belmont University        19:54.90       
      22 xColleen Byrne               Unattached                19:56.87   Exh 
      23 Shalaine Phaup               UT-Martin                 19:58.01       
      24 Heather Griffith             Louisville                19:59.09       
      25 Anna Verseman                Southeast Missouri        20:00.08       
      26 Amanda Burcham               Vanderbilt University     20:02.19       
      27 Liz Lee                      Sewanee                   20:05.85     4 
      28 Emily Leeper                 Louisville                20:06.79       
      29 Candice Cox                  Lipscomb University       20:08.01       
      30 Katie Chinn                  Belmont University        20:09.31       
      31 Lynn Raessner                Belmont University        20:13.34       
      32 Crystal Duffala              Louisville                20:16.80       
      33 Angeline Cione               Vanderbilt University     20:17.51       
      34 Brooke Woodruff              Southeast Missouri        20:18.25       
      35 Constance Key                Belmont University        20:19.75       
      36 Marlena Justak               Vanderbilt University     20:22.88       
      37 Emily Sheffer                Belmont University        20:23.83       
      38 Laine Hamman                 Louisville                20:24.21       
      39 Courtney Shaughnessy         Vanderbilt University     20:24.77       
      40 Colleen Burke                Southeast Missouri        20:30.36       
      41 Heidi Cavender               Lipscomb University       20:31.49       
      42 Nadiyah Humber               Vanderbilt University     20:32.91       
      43 Haley McConaghy              Rhodes College            20:35.64     5 
      44 Heather Vincent              Murray State              20:38.38       
      45 Megan Walker-Richards        Murray State              20:41.55       
      46 Beth Wendt                   Louisville                20:42.13       
      47 Janelle Royer                Union University          20:47.98     6 
      48 Wendy Ragle                  Memphis                   20:48.48       
      49 Monique Demmons              Tennessee State           20:49.13       
      50 Heather Heppner              University of Charleston  20:49.72     7 
      51 Jackie Wachsman              Vanderbilt University     20:50.02       
      52 Joy Parker                   Vanderbilt University     20:56.83       
      53 Courtney Laughead            Belmont University        20:58.13       
      54 Lauren Wilson                Murray State              20:58.78       
      55 Ashley Brinegar              Southeast Missouri        20:59.18       
      56 McCall Cagle                 University of Charleston  21:00.17     8 
      57 Brittany Rentro              Murray State              21:05.73       
      58 Ashley Ruberg                Louisville                21:07.28       
      59 Emily Zimmermann             Southeast Missouri        21:08.39       
      60 Ruth Mick                    Lipscomb University       21:13.83       
      61 Anna Bishop                  Vanderbilt University     21:15.45       
      62 Hallie Blunck                Sewanee                   21:16.42     9 
      63 Christy Williams             Southeast Missouri        21:16.89       
      64 Elisa Thomas                 Austin Peay               21:24.47       
      65 Lauren Glas                  Rhodes College            21:25.48    10 
      66 Caitlin Christian            Vanderbilt University     21:26.69       
      67 Crystal Ewell                Tennessee State           21:27.88       
      68 Leslie Daley                 Memphis                   21:29.87       
      69 Brelinda Johnson             Tennessee Tech            21:30.23       
      70 Hayley Futrell               Memphis                   21:33.73       
      71 Michelle McCormack           UT-Martin                 21:34.37       
      72 Trista Curtis                Murray State              21:38.43       
      73 Juanita Thomas               Tennessee State           21:39.02       
      74 Tara Henshaw                 Lindsey Wilson College    21:40.13    11 
      75 Jenny Ackerson               Tennessee Tech            21:43.05       
      76 May King                     Rhodes College            21:43.44    12 
      77 Jessi Ouzts                  Sewanee                   21:43.94    13 
      78 Jordan Eads                  Austin Peay               21:44.74       
      79 Shelly Clark                 Lipscomb University       21:46.17       
      80 Rachel Cipolat               University of Charleston  21:46.77    14 
      81 Laura Kinsler                University of Charleston  21:48.32    15 
      82 Michelle Hardee              Union University          21:48.67    16 
      83 Cyndy Merse                  Vanderbilt University     21:49.03       
      84 Abbey Walker                 Rhodes College            21:53.02    17 
      85 Megan Rainville              Murray State              22:01.34       
      86 Carrie Besser                Louisville                22:02.13       
      87 Joanna Serago                Vanderbilt University     22:05.37       
      88 Kristen Bennett              Tennessee State           22:06.67       
      89 Tiffany Koch                 University of Charleston  22:09.88    18 
      90 Angelina Gracian             UT-Martin                 22:15.61       
      91 Holli Haddox                 University of Charleston  22:17.63    19 
      92 Stephanie Ward               Tennessee Tech            22:22.98       
      93 Stephanie McGary             University of Charleston  22:30.10    20 
      94 Raeven Richards              Tennessee State           22:34.33       
      95 Richelle Wardell             Tennessee Tech            22:36.62       
      96 Jill Loyd                    Lipscomb University       22:37.99       
      97 Alri Bejler                  Lindsey Wilson College    22:38.75    21 
      98 Karin Brooks                 Memphis                   22:42.34       
      99 Erin Cipolat                 University of Charleston  22:42.75       
     100 Marisa Shulman               Sewanee                   22:45.89    22 
     101 Kate Graham                  Union University          22:47.07    23 
     102 Sue Ann Bowen                Memphis                   22:48.76       
     103 Ariel Ray                    Murray State              22:51.01       
     104 Valerie Kelley               Lipscomb University       22:52.84       
     105 Kim Krieger                  Southeast Missouri        23:05.86       
     106 Erin Kratzner                Murray State              23:06.82       
     107 Sarah Hudacek                Lambuth                   23:07.96       
     108 Amanda Eggleston             Union University          23:16.05    24 
     109 Rachel Cazalas               Union University          23:18.36    25 
     110 Rachel Wyllie                Cumberland University     23:22.58       
     111 Joel'lon Lockett             Austin Peay               23:23.27       
     112 Natacha Janac                Tennessee State           23:24.14       
     113 Megan Vonderheide            UT-Martin                 23:29.67       
     114 Sarah Coker                  Lambuth                   23:35.82       
     115 Meagan Binkley               Sewanee                   23:36.41    26 
     116 Angela Galbreath             Sewanee                   23:37.32    27 
     117 Tera Hugher                  Tennessee Tech            23:47.92       
     118 Rose Boyd                    Freed-Hardeman University 24:03.86    28 
     119 Hope Hartswigsen             Freed-Hardeman University 24:05.64    29 
     120 Beth Eubanks                 Lambuth                   24:07.00       
     121 Jennifer Eastman             Union University          24:16.78    30 
     122 Becca Bigsby                 Sewanee                   24:20.31    31 
     123 Stacey Chandler              Union University          24:23.01    32 
     124 De De Queh                   Fisk University           24:38.68       
     125 Latia Whitfield              Fisk University           24:41.27       
     126 Stephanie Ruhl               Freed-Hardeman University 24:47.88    33 
     127 Makeya Miller                Tennessee State           24:54.89       
     128 Emily Pope                   Rhodes College            24:56.90       
     129 Elizabeth Pelfrey            Freed-Hardeman University 25:19.09    34 
     130 Amanda Mortland              Freed-Hardeman University 25:20.14    35 
     131 Roxy Holland                 Lambuth                   25:25.62       
     132 Maggie Vogel                 Sewanee                   25:51.65       
     133 Mary Crouse                  Lindsey Wilson College    26:17.40    36 
     134 Titian Rosewhittle           Memphis                   26:27.60       
     135 Cathy Bennett                UT-Martin                 26:36.35       
     136 Avery Ott                    Sewanee                   26:38.99       
     137 Kendra Douglas               Cumberland University     26:50.62       
     138 Carmen Tucker                Tennessee Tech            26:53.24       
     139 Jessie Basham                Lindsey Wilson College    26:55.79    37 
     140 Ashley Wiggins               Austin Peay               28:43.80       
     141 Rebecca Fugate               Lindsey Wilson College    29:49.51    38 
     142 Shareece Hardy               Austin Peay               36:27.75       




Excellence-Driven Christ-Centered People-Focused Future-Directed

Apply to Union Campus Visits Give to Union