2001 Lady Bulldog Volleyball Schedule & Summaries

Overall Record: 32-6 TranSouth Record: 8-2
 
Date Opponent Time Location Result
August 2001
Fri 31 Union University Invitational
Lambuth University (Tenn.)
4:00 p.m. Home W  28-30, 30-28, 30-14, 30-24
Fri 31 Union University Invitational
Campbellsville University (Ky.)
8:00 p.m. Home W  30-14, 30-17, 30-11
September 2001
Sat 1 Union University Invitational
Campbellsville University (Ky.)
12:00 noon Home W  30-18, 30-20, 30-21
Sat 1 Union University Invitational
Lambuth University (Tenn.)
2:00 p.m. Home W  30-24, 30--21, 30-18
Wed 5 Bethel University (Tenn.)
7:00 p.m. McKenzie, TN W  30-17, 30-17, 30-20
Fri 7 Freed-Hardeman University Invitational
Williams Baptist College (Ark.)
7:00 p.m. Henderson, TN W  30-17, 30-17, 30-20
Sat 8 Freed-Hardeman University Invitational
Martin Methodist College (Tenn.)
11:00 a.m. Henderson, TN W  30-21, 30-13, 30-23
Sat 8 Freed-Hardeman University Invitational
Freed-Hardeman University (Tenn.)
3:00 p.m. Henderson, TN W  30-15, 26-30, 30-9, 30-26
Tue 11 Rhodes College (Tenn.)*
5:00 p.m. Memphis, TN Rescheduled - Sept. 19   
Tue 11 Harding University (Ark.)
7:00 p.m. Memphis, TN Cancelled   
Sat 15 Lee University (Tenn.)*
12:00 Noon Cleveland, TN Postponed - Date TBA   
Sat 15 Union College (Ky.)
2:00 p.m. Cleveland, TN Cancelled   
Tue 18 Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.)*
7:00 p.m. Nashville, TN W  30-27, 26-30, 20-30, 31-29, 16-14
Wed 19 Rhodes College (Tenn.)
7:00 p.m. Memphis, TN W  21-30, 30-27, 27-30, 31-29, 15-4
Tue 25 Freed-Hardeman University (Tenn.)*
7:00 p.m. Home W  30-14, 30-20, 30-20
Thu 27 Martin Methodist College (Tenn.)*
7:00 p.m. Pulaski, TN W  28-30, 27-30, 30-20, 30-23, 15-9
October 2001
Tue 2 Bethel University (Tenn.)
7:00 pm Home W  30-14, 30-23, 30-18
Thu 4 Martin Methodist College (Tenn.)*
PLAY BY PLAY
6:30 p.m. Home W  30-18, 30-24, 30-28
Sat 6 Lee University (Tenn.)*
PLAY BY PLAY
12:00 Noon Home L  32-30, 28-30, 20-30, 24-30
Tue 9 Freed-Hardeman University (Tenn.)*
7:00 p.m. Henderson, TN W  30-14, 30-20, 30-26
Thu 11 Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.)*
7:00 p.m. Home W  30-28, 30-13, 30-24
Sat 13 Lambuth University (Tenn.)
7:00 p.m. Jackson, TN W  30-26, 30-26, 28-30, 30-20
Tue 16 Lyon College (Ark.)*
6:00 p.m. Batesville, AR W  30-13, 30-12, 30-23
Fri 19 NCCAA Mid-East Region Tournament
Asbury University (Ky.)
5:00 p.m. (est) Wilmore, KY W  30-13, 30-12, 30-16
Fri 19 NCCAA MidEast Region Tournament
Ohio Valley College (W. Va.)
PLAY BY PLAY
7:00 p.m. (est) Wilmore, KY W  30-10, 30-12, 30-20
Sat 20 NCCAA Mid-East Region Tournament
Bryan College (Tenn.)
PLAY BY PLAY
10:30 a.m. (est) Wilmore, KY W  30-16, 30-16, 30-16
Tue 23 Lyon College (Ark.)*
6:00 p.m. Home W  30-7, 30-23, 30-27
Sat 27 Williams Baptist College (Ark.)
1:00 p.m. Walnut Ridge, AR W  29-31, 30-16, 30-17, 30-28
Mon 29 Lambuth University (Tenn.)
7:00 p.m. Home W  30-24, 30-25, 30-21
November 2001
Thu 1 NCCAA National Tournament
Indiana Wesleyan University (Ind.)
PLAY BY PLAY
4:00 p.m. Boiling Springs, NC W  30-28, 31-29, 30--25
Thu 1 NCCAA National Tournament
Mount Vernon Nazarene College (Ohio)
PLAY BY PLAY
8:00 p.m. Boiling Springs, NC W  31-29, 30-25, 30-25
Fri 2 NCCAA National Tournament
Trinity Christian College (Ill.)
PLAY BY PLAY
2:00 p.m. Boiling Springs, NC W  30-25, 30-25, 29-31, 30-23
Fri 2 NCCAA National Tournament
Gardner-Webb University (N.C.)
PLAY BY PLAY
6:00 p.m. Boiling Springs, NC W  30-21, 30-23, 30-20
Sat 3 NCCAA National Tournament
Malone College (Ohio)
11:00 a.m. (est) Boiling Springs, NC W  30-26, 30-28, 30-23
Sat 3 NCCAA National Tournament Championship Game
Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)
PLAY BY PLAY
2:00 p.m. (est) Boiling Springs, NC L  19-30, 27-30, 23-30
Mon 5 Lee University (Tenn.)*
6:00 p.m. (est) Cleveland, TN L  30-26, 26-30, 28-30, 30-27, 11-15
Fri 9 TranSouth Conference Tournament
Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.)
3:00 p.m. Batesville, AR W  30-19, 30-6, 30-18
Sat 10 TranSouth Conference Tournament
Lee University (Tenn.)
10:00 am Batesville, AR L  20-30, 25-30, 28-30
Sat 10 TranSouth Conference Tournament
Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.)
2:00 p.m. Batesville, AR W  32-30, 30-32, 30-28, 30-24
Sat 10 TranSouth Conference Tournament Championship
Lee University (Tenn.)
4:00 p.m. Batesville, AR L  30-24, 30-21, 30-19
Fri 16 NAIA Region XI Tournament
Pikeville College (Ky.)
8:00 p.m. Georgetown, KY W  31-29, 30-16, 30-13
Sat 17 NAIA Region XI Tournament
Lee University (Tenn.)
1:00 p.m. Georgetown, KY L  27-30, 30-23, 28-30, 29-31
Thu 29 NAIA National Tournament
Nov. 29 - Dec. 2
TBA West Palm Beach, FL  
* denotes a TranSouth Conference matchup
unless otherwise noted, all times are Central Standard Time

Athletics Home | Sports Information | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Golf
Baseball | Softball | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Men's Soccer | Women's Volleyball
Men's Cross Country | Women's Cross Country | Cheerleading