Faculty

Union University's Athletic Training Faculty/Staff (Pictured Left to Right): Rebekah Moore, Oscar Orengo, Karen Sinclair, Jennifer Farroll, Dionna Linn, Jonathan Allen and Kate Drewry

ATEP Faculty and Instructional Staff

Dr. Linn Stranak (731) 661-5288
Chair, Department of Physical Education, Wellness, and Sport
B.S. Union University (1970)
M.S. University of Kentucky (1972)
D.A. Middle Tennessee State University (1977)

Jennifer Farroll, M.S., ATC/L   (731) 661-5024
Program Director of Athletic Training Education
Assistant Professor of Athletic Training
Associate Athletic Trainer - Women's Basketball
B.S. University of Central Florida (2004)
M.S. University of South Carolina (2006)

Jonathan Allen, M.A., ATC (731) 661-5280
Assistant Professor of Athletic Training, ATEP Clinical Coordinator
B.S. Ball State University (2003)
M.A. Ball State University (2006)

Gary Johnson, M.S., D.A.  (731) 661-5246
Professor of PEWS
B.S. Union University (1992)
M.S. University of Memphis (1993)
D.A. Middle Tennessee State University (2004)

Karen Sinclair, M.Ed., ATC
Assistant Professor
Assistant Professor of Athletic Training, ATEP Preceptor
B.S. University of Southern Mississippi (2005)
M.Ed. University of North Carolina (2008)

Julie Powell,Ed.D.
Associate Professor of PEWS
B.S. Union University (1993)
M.S. Union University (1994)
Ed.D. North Central University (2009)

Rebekah Moore
Head Athletic Trainer, Clinical Preceptor, Adjunct Instructor
Shenandoah University (2012) M.S.
Rhodes College (2010) B.A.

Oscar Orengo
Assistant Athletic Trainer, Clinical Preceptor, Adjunct Instructor
Boston College (2012) B.S.
Union University (2014) M.B.A.

Leigh Ann Gaines, M.S., ATC
Adjunct Instructor, ATEP Preceptor

Program Physicians

  • Chris Lewis, M.D.
    ATEP Medical Director and Union University Team Physician
    B.S. David Lipscomb University, Nashville, TN (1995)
    M.D. Wright State University (1999)
    Residency: UT Family Practice (2002)
  • David Johnson, M.D.
    West Tennessee Bone and Joint Clinic
    Union University Team Orthopedist
    M.D. University of Tennessee Memphis
    Residencies: Methodist Hospital, Memphis, TN; Campbell Clinic, Memphis, TN 
  • Robert Michael Cobb, M.D
    West Tennessee Bone and Joint Clinic
    Union University Team Orthopedist
    M.D. University of Tennessee, Memphis
    Residencies: City of Memphis Hospital, Memphis, TN; Campbell Clinic
  • Harold "Trey" Antwine III, M.D.
    West Tennessee Bone and Joint Clinic
    Union University Team Orthopedist
    B.S. University of Mississippi (1987)
    M.D. Tulane University School of Medicine (1991)
    Residencies: Greenville Memorial Hospital, Greenville, SC;
    Shriner's Hospital for Crippled Children, Greenville, SC
  • David Pearce, M.D.
    West Tennessee Bone and Joint Clinic
    Union University Team Orthopaedist
    M.D. Georgetown University
    Fellowship: Sports Medicine; Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA
    Residencies:  Medical College of Virginia, Richmond, VA;
    Georgetown University School of Medicine, Washington, DC;
    Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA
  • Jason Hutchison, M.D.
    West Tennessee Bone and Joint Clinic
    Union University Team Orthopedist
    B.S. Rhodes College, Memphis, Tennessee
    M.D. University of Tennessee Medical Center
    Residencies: Methodist Hospital, Memphis, TN;
    Campbell Clinic, Memphis, TN
  • Adam Smith, M.D.
    University of Kentucky College of Medicine
    Residencies: Wake Forest University - Baptist Hospital Medical Center, Winston-Salem, NC
    Family Practice Residency: UT Family Medicine